?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~NightChild~
Paulaner Brauhaus @ Millenia Walk 
20th-Apr-2007 03:17 pm
random
Had a girls' night out with purence. Combine a heart to heart talk (and a dash of OMG!OMG!OMG!) with good food for a good night.

Let's start with the bread.


I haven't had rye bread since my days in Finland.
I've forgotten its full and hearty flavour.
The slightly sour trace of yoghurt lingered in the butter.
But the raspberry cream coloured meat flavoured pâté was the piece de resistance!



There aren't many beers I can hold down (am sooo not a Tiger fan).
But the foam was smooth like cream and it lacked the bitter aftertaste.


My main and while the paella rice was a little too dry (possibly from the hot plate),
the fresh fish and mussels made up for it.


purence's main. She asked for medium rare, but it came more well-done.
The meat was springy, juicy and full of flavour. It was sooooo good!


Unfortunately, I'm picky about my tiramisu.
This had just way too much whipped cream for my liking, but still yummy.


The best! The crust was thin and crispy. The apple chunks were still a little firm, giving a decent bite.
The ice-cream had real vanilla bits and its sweetness complemented the stick of dark bitter chocolate.


x-posted on sg_makan
Comments 
20th-Apr-2007 08:01 am (UTC)
you should try the dark beer ♥
i like it alot more. And I hate tiger too =_="
next time you go there you might want to try the pork knuckles and sausages ♥
I really liked them ^^
20th-Apr-2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
I loooooooove dark German beers... but 0.5 liters worth of beer is no joke. My bladder cannot take it. XP

I think I'd rather try the pork knuckles at the place in Siglap. Those smelt soooo good and were huge portions.
20th-Apr-2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, thats some good dessert.
20th-Apr-2007 04:32 pm (UTC)
Dessert is always the best part of the meal. XD
21st-Apr-2007 08:45 am (UTC)
I heard about your food craze from kasita! *lolz* You should take her go makan when she is in singapore, she will be your best friend, period. That's what I do to please her when i do something wrong XP. But oh my, those food looks darn delicious! YUM....
21st-Apr-2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Heh, I do post a lot of food pictures, which I hope everyone on my f-list enjoy. Food is such a universal experience everyone shares and it expresses culture, class, ethnicity, seasons, etc.

Hmmmm... that's an idea! Never thought Kas as a person who enjoys food much, since we usually only ever hang out at cafes. ^_^
21st-Apr-2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Ahhh~~~~ T___T -drools uncontrollably- You... It's bad of me to surf my f-list at night. Omg, the food... You... Ahh~ So yummy!
21st-Apr-2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Bwahahahahaha... yes yes, I'm evil. *winks*
21st-Mar-2011 11:10 pm (UTC) - Hi-Fi cinema
Anonymous
Can I links here?
21st-Mar-2011 11:25 pm (UTC) - Re: Hi-Fi cinema
Hi there, would you please forward your website/blog to where you would like to link this post to?
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 9:04 pm GMT.