?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~NightChild~
Oxford Landing Restaurant @ Good Food and Wine Show 
7th-Nov-2010 07:54 am
fangirl
Lunch at the Oxford Landing Restaurant in the Good Food and Wine Show deserves its own entry.

Discount that the place is crazy busy. One requires much patience to stand in two lines: the cashier to purchase the coupons ($12 for entrées, $24 for mains and $8 for dessert) and the line to grab a seat. Thankfully most people eat and run, so the turnover is quick.

And then there's the menu! How does one choose between Gary Mehigan, Gary Mehigan, Janella Purcell or Manu Feildel? Each sounds more amazing than the next and they really know how to spoil you for choice. Each entrée/main comes with a glass of wine from Oxford Landing Estates.


Gary Mehigan's Bastilla of lamb, olives and pine nuts
Wine match - Oxford Landing Estates Merlot

Think Moroccan spices and a deliciously crisp flake to the pastry.
Soooo yummy!
Thanks ainead for letting me sample it!



Janella Purcell's aromatic kingfish with quinoa pilaf and green tahini
Wine match - Oxford Landing Estates Sauvignon Blanc

I have never had quinoa before and I love it!
It lacks the starchiness of rice/potatoes and is less grainy than couscous.
I cannot wait to try adding it to our pantry.
Thankfully we have an organic store round the corner from us



Manu Feildel's Coq au vin
Wine match - Oxford Landing Estates Shiraz

This was a friend's boyfriend's selection and he said the mash was so smooth.
Don't worry - the chicken is under there somewhere.



Gary Mehigan's panna cotta with roasted apricots and honey

ainead really enjoyed this and I nicked a taste.
Soooo smooth and silky.



Manu Feildel's vanilla crème brulee

Unfortunately there was no crack of the caramelised sugar.
Pity, cuz the vanilla was lovely.



George Calombaris's chocolate and walnut tart with salty caramel sauce

My dessert and it was so rich, I had trouble finishing it on my own.
The salty caramel sauce is major yes!orgasmic yumminess.
Comments 
7th-Nov-2010 10:46 am (UTC)
I can't stomach ganache so chocolate tart is wayyy too heavy for me @.@ We do a better/lighter chocolate mousse tart that I prefer. Apparently they were flat-out burning all the creme brulees a-la-minute so that's probably why it didn't crack. Whoever unmolded that pannacotta screwed it up >_> That lamb pie stuff, we sold out so quickly, and they made a new batch the other day and on the way up someone accidentally destroyed 5/9 crates of it :\\\\\
7th-Nov-2010 10:54 am (UTC)
I was expecting more walnut in that tart, but it turned out to be almost all chocolate. Still lovely though and would've preferred sharing it with someone else.

Eep! How did they destroy that much of it? The pie was absolutely lovely (I love food with heaps of flavour and spices). Did you guys do a running count of which dishes were selling the best?

So. Where is this lighter chocolate mousse tart you speak of? :D
7th-Nov-2010 10:57 am (UTC)
Haha, you'd have to come to a function in which the organisers chose it.. ;O

I'm not sure how it happened but I feel bad, that's hours and hours and hundreds of dollars worth of stuff. Yeah, I'm not sure what it's at though. We sold out of creme brulee and choc tart though, and 300 pies in 2 hours..

Dinnertime! Mum's just made satay ayam.
10th-Nov-2010 12:30 am (UTC)
We were debating whether the 4 of them would compare sales and rib each other later.

Mmmmmmm... satay ayam. *drool* Gotta make me some curry soon.
7th-Nov-2010 07:50 pm (UTC)
*Drowns in drool* x_x that desert looks soooooo good.
10th-Nov-2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Oh yaaaaaaaah. It was AMAZING, though a tad rich for me. Would've preferred the chocolate to have been lighter, but that's just me. The SO would have adored it.
7th-Nov-2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you discovered the joys of Quinoa, I love the stuff. Cooked with some chicken stock it's the best.
10th-Nov-2010 12:29 am (UTC)
It looked a bit like stunted mung bean sprouts. Is it easy to prepare?
10th-Nov-2010 02:24 am (UTC)
I dunno what mung bean sprouts look like since I am allergic to them ^^;;.

It's super easy to prepare, basically it's like rice, here are the directions (you can make it in the rice cooker but it seems to usually come out mushy that way, maybe you can tweak it if you want to try it that way). I usually use chicken stock instead of water though, it's really boring with no flavor:

Basic Quinoa Recipe - Ingredients:

* 1 cup quinoa
* 1 1/2 cups cold water
* Optional: 1/2 tsp salt

Quinoa Cooking Directions:

1. Soak the quinoa for 15 min in the cooking pot. Soaking helps quinoa to cook evenly, and loosens up the outer coating of saponin, which can give a bitter taste if not removed
2. If you don't have time for a longer soaking, use hot water and soak for five minutes
3. To Rinse: Stir the quinoa with your hand, and carefully pour off the rinsing water, using a fine mesh strainer at the last
4. Drain quinoa well in the strainer, transfer to the cooking pot, add 1 1/2 cups water & 1/2 tsp salt if desired
5. Bring to a boil, cover with a tight fitting lid, and turn the heat down to simmer
6. Cook for 15 minutes
7. Remove quinoa from heat and allow to sit five minutes with the lid on
8. Fluff quinoa gently with a fork and serve
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 9:29 am GMT.