?

Log in

No account? Create an account
~NightChild~
Elite Beat Agents. Go! 
19th-Nov-2006 01:38 am
random
The sibling has a Nintendo DS and showed me the game she's been playing.

I am sooooo hooked to it.

The following is just the ad. It doesn't reveal the game's true awesome-ness.



This is just one of the rounds you get to play.



It's bloody DDR for a touch-screen, except with catchier tunes, like 'Sk8er Boi', 'La la Song', 'Material Girl, 'YMCA'. And each round has a storyline, that may be wacky, but by God! The agents will boogie till everything has been solved.

This game is way too much fun. ^_^
Comments 
18th-Nov-2006 07:18 pm (UTC)
ha! that looks sooo fun! I wish I had a DS! :P
19th-Nov-2006 02:48 am (UTC)
It is! They have catchy songs you can actually bop to, but the really hard one is Jamiroquai's 'Canned Heat'.
19th-Nov-2006 01:28 am (UTC)
Heh. EBA is fun. I recommend the Japanese version to go along with it. Same game but with Japanese songs and wacky culture things. It's called "Osu! Tatakae! Ouendan!"
19th-Nov-2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
I'm having enough trouble with Jamiroquai's 'Canned Heat' in the English version. The Japanese version will slaughter me. :P
19th-Nov-2006 01:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! So cute!!! It's got that silly cute male voice like those BishiBashi games in the arcade!! <3 Hahaa~ I think I'll laugh till my tummy hurts if I play this! XD Do you know if they have a PS2 version? Lol!
19th-Nov-2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
well, perhaps not touchscreen. D: This made me remember how my mom used to want to own a ddr mat at home so she could dance. D:
20th-Nov-2006 07:35 am (UTC)
It is fun, but can be extremely frustrating when you can't get the beat right.
It's definitely an interesting form of exercise. ^_^
20th-Nov-2006 01:45 am (UTC)
Whoa, I can barely follow what you're supposed to do. I definitly don't have the coordination for this. The beats are good though. :)
20th-Nov-2006 07:38 am (UTC)
It's only confusing the first time you see it, but it's not that hard, really. :)
20th-Nov-2006 11:29 am (UTC)
OMG I AM SO SERIOUSLY CONSIDERING GETTING NINTENDO DS! saw it at a dvd/gaming store the other day and thought it looked pretty cool! was thinking of getting gameboy advance sp cos my gameboy advance is fucked and i still have all the game catridges but now... ARGH! I WANT!
20th-Nov-2006 01:02 pm (UTC)
Muahahahahaha... it's so awesome, isn't it? You can download the game, I think. ^_~
This page was loaded Oct 22nd 2017, 2:42 am GMT.